Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Troy and North Greenbush

Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Troy and North Greenbush

For Immediate Release
December 10, 2019

UPDATE (Dec. 10, 2019) – Campbell Avenue has reopened to regular vehicle traffic. Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

UPDATE (Dec. 12, 2019) – The boil water advisory affecting customers in portions of Troy and North Greenbush has been lifted, effective immediately.

Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Troy, North Greenbush



Advisory issued due to water main break on Campbell Avenue

Boil water advisory affects portions of Campbell Avenue and Vandenburgh Avenue in Troy, limited number of North Greenbush customers along Route 4

Campbell Avenue between Vandenburgh and Spring Avenue remains closed to regular vehicle traffic

Homes and businesses on Campbell Avenue will remain accessible during road closure


TROY, NY – Department of Public Utilities officials have issued a boil water advisory due to a water main break on Campbell Avenue. The advisory affects customers on Campbell Avenue between Thomas Street and Vandenburgh Avenue (Route 4), and customers on Vandenburgh Avenue/Route 4 between Campbell Avenue and the City line, including Vandenburgh Place, and the Price Chopper Plaza. Brentwood Avenue, Crestwood Avenue, Hadden Lane, and Wilde Street, and upper Stow Avenue are also included.

A limited number of customers on Route 4 in North Greenbush are also under the boil water advisory. Customers in North Greenbush will be notified individually. North Greenbush customers who do not receive a notification are not affected by the boil water advisory.

The city of Troy will issue a notification of the conclusion of the boil water advisory.

For more information or to determine if your property is affected by the boil water advisory, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0611.

Repairs to the impacted water main are complete. City Department of Public Utilities completed repairs overnight Monday into Tuesday. The water distribution system is currently recharging. Customers may experience discolored water and varying pressures. The city anticipates the restoration of full water pressure for affected customers throughout Tuesday.

Campbell Avenue between Vandenburgh Avenue and Spring Avenue remains closed to regular vehicle traffic. Local traffic will be permitted on Campbell Avenue, and homes & businesses will remain open and accessible during the closure.

Additional updates will be available at www.troyny.gov and the city’s social media accounts (see below).

Sign up to receive email updates and announcements from City Hall at www.troyny.gov/connect

For the latest news from City Hall, please visit www.troyny.gov/news  

Follow Troy City Hall on Twitter: @TroyCityHall
Subscribe on YouTube: www.youtube.com/troyny
Connect on Instagram at instagram.com/troycityhall
Connect on Facebook at facebook.com/Troy518

###

Press Contact:

John Salka, Deputy Director of Public Information

[email protected] / (518) 279-7131