Boil Water Order Issued for Customers Affected by Oakwood Avenue Main Break

Boil Water Order Issued for Customers Affected by Oakwood Avenue Main Break

For Immediate Release
June 12, 2019

TROY, NY – City officials have announced that a mandatory boil water order has been issued for customers affected in portions of the City of Troy (east of Burdett Avenue, including Pawling Avenue and Pinewoods Avenue), and all of Brunswick, North Greenbush, and Poestenkill, due to a water main break. Until this boil water order is lifted affected residents are required to boil water before use for drinking or culinary purposes. To do so, bring the water to a boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using, or use bottled water certified for sale by New York State Department of Health. Boiling kills most of the bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Following the completion of testing, the boil water order will be lifted. The city of Troy will issue a notification of the conclusion of the boil water order. For more information, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0319 or (518) 237-0611 after hours or the Rensselaer County Department of Health at (518) 270-2655.

On Wednesday, June 12th, the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities crews responded to a water main break on Oakwood Avenue north of the entrance to Frear Park. Crews isolated the impacted main and repair operations are underway. We thank the public for their patience while crews work to restore service to affected customers.

Sign up to receive email updates and announcements from City Hall at www.troyny.gov/connect

For the latest news from City Hall, please visit www.troyny.gov/news

Follow Troy City Hall on Twitter@TroyCityHall
Subscribe on YouTube: www.youtube.com/troyny
Connect on Instagram at instagram.com/troycityhall
Connect on Facebook at facebook.com/Troy518

### 

Press Contact:
John Salka, Deputy Director of Public Information
[email protected] / (518) 279-7131