City Issues Update on Boil Water Order

City Issues Update on Boil Water Order

City Issues Update on Boil Water Order

June 14, 2019

The City of Troy and Department of Public Utilities thanks the public for their patience during the boil water order. The order remains in effect at this time until water sampling is completed.

Following the completion of water sampling, the city of Troy will issue a public notification lifting the boil water order. Water sampling is being conducted in accordance with New York State regulations. The city is continuing to coordinate with Rensselaer County Department of Health and NYS Department of Health on this process.

The mandatory boil water order remains in effect for customers in portions of the city of Troy (east of Burdett Avenue, including Pawling Avenue and Pinewoods Avenue and adjacent side-streets), and all of the towns of Brunswick, North Greenbush, and Poestenkill. The city remains in communication with affected communities.

The city will issue a notification of the conclusion of the boil water order. For more information, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0319 or (518) 237-0611 after hours or the Rensselaer County Department of Health at (518) 270-2655.

Please continue to monitor local media, radio, print and city website (www.troyny.gov) for additional information.

Visit www.troyny.gov/connect to sign up for updates.

Follow Troy City Hall on Twitter@TroyCityHall
Subscribe on YouTube: www.youtube.com/troyny
Connect on Instagram at instagram.com/troycityhall
Connect on Facebook at facebook.com/Troy518

Related: