City Officials: Boil Water Advisory Lifted

City Officials: Boil Water Advisory Lifted

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE | OCTOBER 19, 2017
Download Release | PDF

City Officials: Boil Water Advisory Lifted

TROY, NY – City officials announced that the boil water advisory issued on Monday, October 16, has been lifted. Troy residents and customers of the City of Troy’s water supply affected by the emergency shutdown are advised that their water is safe to drink.

The initial boil water advisory was issued by the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities due to an emergency shutdown of a water main for maintenance operations. Maintenance to the system was completed and the system was flushed and put back into service. Routine sampling and testing of the water was conducted and determined to be safe to drink in accordance with New York State Department of Health regulations.

For more information, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0319 or (518) 237-0611 after hours, or the Rensselaer County Department of Health at (518) 270-2632.

-30-

The updated Boil Water Advisory notice is available for review or download at www.troyny.gov

Follow Troy City Hall on Twitter: @TroyCityHall
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/Troy518

MEDIA CONTACT:
John Salka, Deputy Director of Public Information
[email protected] / (518) 279-7131