Mayor Madden issues update regarding water main break

Mayor Madden issues update regarding water main break

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact: John Salka, Deputy Director of Public Information
[email protected]

Mayor Madden issues update regarding water main break

TROY, NY – At approximately 7:00 am on Sunday, January 17, 2016, the water system experienced a reduction of pressure due to a Water Main Break in the area of 125th Street in the City of Troy. The Department of Public Utilities responded to the scene to begin assessing the situation and determine what corrective action was needed. Mayor Patrick Madden, representatives from the NYS Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Services, NYS Office of Emergency Management, Rensselaer County Emergency Management, County Executive Kathy Jimino, and representatives from the Troy City Council were also on hand to provide assistance and support.

“Due to quick action by the Department of Public Utilities, a catastrophic failure of a 33-inch water main was quickly addressed and the system was fully restored,” said Mayor Patrick Madden. “In the coming days, Public Utilities will continue to monitor the system and begin the work of replacing the affected section of our city’s water system. I want to thank all city departments, employees and regional & state agencies that assisted during today’s incident and ask for residents patience at this time during repair operations.”

This morning, at approximately 9:00 am, pursuant to New York State Executive Law Article 2-B, Mayor Patrick Madden declared a state of emergency in the City of Troy due to the Water Main Break. All city departments have been directed to take all necessary steps to provide assistance to protect and preserve the public’s safety.

At this time, the broken water main has been isolated and all systems have been restored. For the next 24 hours, those who use city of Troy water may experience pressure fluctuations and discolored water. A boil water advisory has not been issued.

There were a limited number of homes and businesses in the immediate area affected by the water main break. Residents who require assistance or have flooded basements are asked to call 911. The Troy Fire Department is working directly with affected residents and is coordinating with the Red Cross to provide additional support. National Grid is also onsite to assess services delivered to affected residents. Concerned residents can contact National Grid with additional questions regarding gas and electric services.

The Lansingburgh Boys & Girls Club, located at 501 Fourth Street, will remain open until 6 p.m. for residents that may require assistance.

For additional information, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0611.

-30-