Voluntary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Troy

Voluntary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portions of Troy

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Download Advisory (PDF)

Loss of pressure in the portions City of Troy Water System between Congress St and Frear Park Rd.

YOU MAY WANT TO CONSIDER BOILING YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

CUSTOMERS OF THE CITY OF TROY PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY IN THE AREA BETWEEN CONGRESS ST AND FREAR PARK ROAD THAT WERE AFFECTED BY THE EMERGENCY WATER MAIN SHUT DOWN ARE HEREBY ADVISED BY THE CITY OF TROY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES THAT THEY MAY WANT TO CONSIDER BOILING WATER USED FOR DRINKING AND CULINARY PURPOSES.

________________________________________
Chris Wheland, Superintendent of Public Utilities
Department of Public Utilities
City of Troy, New York

At about 6:00 pm on October 16, 2017, portions of the water system between Congress St and Frear Park Road lost pressure due to an emergency shutdown of a water main for maintenance purposes. When the distribution pipes and mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes may enter the system.

For the next day or two you may want to consider boiling your water before use for drinking or culinary purposes. To do so, bring the water to a boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using, or use bottled water certified for sale by New York State Department of Health. Boiling kills most of the bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms described above may be caused by other factors and are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?

The maintenance of the system has been completed. The system has been flushed and put back into service. Routine sampling and testing of the water is ongoing. This notice is an advisory only and is not mandatory.

For more information, please contact the City of Troy Department of Public Utilities at 518-237-0319 or 518-237-0611 after hours or the Rensselaer County Department of Health at 518-270-2632.