Boil Water Advisory Issues for Portions of South Troy

Boil Water Advisory Issues for Portions of South Troy

UPDATE (January 5, 2022) – the boil water advisory has been lifted, effective immediately.

TROY, NY (January 2, 2022) – Officials with the Department of Public Utilities (DPU) have announced a boil water advisory for portions of 3rd and 4th Streets in South Troy following the completion of repairs associated with a water main break. Properties located on the following streets which lost water service on Sunday, January 2nd are affected by the boil water advisory:

  • 4th Street, between Harrison Street and Canal Avenue
  • 3rd Street, between Canal Avenue and 4th Street

Affected customers should boil water before use for drinking or cooking purposes. To do so, bring the water to a boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using, or use bottled water certified for sale by New York State Department of Health. After water service is restored, customers who experience discolored water should run their cold water faucet for five to 10 minutes until water runs clear.

4th Street between Mann and Lincoln Avenues remains currently closed to vehicle traffic. Motorists are asked to observe all posted detours.

For more info, or to determine if your property is affected by the boil water advisory, please contact the Department of Public Utilities at (518) 237-0611.

###

Press Contact:
John Salka, Communications Director
[email protected] / (518) 279-7131